U-Visas

  • Immigration Law

    Have you been arrested as an immigrant? Our law firm is uniquely qualified to help protect you!

  • Criminal Defense

    We're well-versed in all aspects of criminal law and we even make jail visits seven days a week!

  • Family Law

    We know how complex family law cases can be. Let us help you navigate them as easily as possible.

  • Free Evaluation

    Get started by meeting with our comprehensive firm for your initial consultation.

Obtaining a U-Visa

Bloomington Immigration Attorney

The U-visa is appropriate in a variety of situations.It is designed for noncitizens who are victims of crimes and meet all of the following requirements:

  • Have suffered physical or mental abuse from a criminal action
  • Possess information regarding the criminal activity
  • Are willing to assist government officials with investigation or prosecution of criminal activity

The criminal activity must have violated United States law or have occurred in the United States. You can still obtain a U-visa even if you are not a citizen of the United States or a lawful permanent resident. In addition, you do not have to be married to the abuser to be eligible.

Contact our immigration lawyer in Minneapolis to determine whether you qualify for this visa.

Understanding USCIS Guidelines

If you are pursuing a U-visa, we encourage you to seek the knowledgeable legal guidance that we offer at Udeani Law Office. We have the experience and knowledge that you can trust. We know the laws and can help you navigate each step of your case. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issues guidelines that can be complicated, but our firm is prepared to help you complete the visa process!

The U-visa only lasts for four years. After three years have passed, the U-visa holder can apply for lawful permanent resident status. U-visa holders automatically qualify for employment authorization. U-visa status is only granted by the USCIS to 10,000 noncitizens in each fiscal year.

This number, however, does not include individuals who are eligible for U-visa derivative status, such as:

  • Spouses of applicants
  • Children of applicants
  • Parents of applicants

We Provide Attentive Legal Guidance

At Udeani Law Office, our Bloomington immigration lawyers offer experienced and effective legal guidance to all of our immigration clients. We encourage open communication and are available to answer phone calls 24/7. Contact us at your earliest convenience to get started with a free case evaluation.

Meet With Us

Let's Discuss Your Case

We like to meet with our clients face-to-face and get to know every detail of their case.

Name:
Email:
Phone:
Please Select
Message:

Why Choose Us?

    • Prompt & professional
    • Our attorney fights every fight
    • We work tirelessly for our clients
    • Experienced & effective
    • Highly recommended by past clients